|
Academic
Search Premier (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: 
Description: Covers journals and magazines for most areas of academic
study. 3,800 full text journals (including peer-reviewed journals) and magazines.
AccuNet/AP Multimedia Archive
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: 
Description: Over two million photographs dating back to 1826, more than one million audio sound bytes dating from the 1920’s, and more than 45,000 maps, graphs, charts, logos, flags, illustrations.
ACM Digital Library
Subject Area: Computer Science
Full Text: 
Description: Collection of citations and full text from ACM journal articles and
conference proceedings in the field of IT and computer science.
African American History (Facts on File)
Subject Area: Biography, History, Ethnic Studies
Full Text: 
Description: Comprehensive online database with informative hyperlinked entries,
including photographs and maps, on more than 500 years of African-American history.
America: History and Life (Ebsco)
Subject Area: History
Full Text: 
Description: Historical coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the
present.
America: History and Life & Historical Abstracts
Subject Area: History
Full Text: No
Description: Historical coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the
present.
American Chemical Society Publications
Subject Area: Chemistry
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of over 30 peer-reviewed journals published by the American Chemical Society.
American National Biography Online
Subject Area: Biography
Full Text: 
Description: Biographies of famous Americans and those whose significant actions
occurred during his or her residence within what is now the United States or whose life
or career directly influenced the course of American history.
Animals (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Biology
Full Text: 
Description: Information on
the nature and habitat of familiar animals.
Applied Science Index (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Science & Technology
Full Text: No
Description: Bibliographic database that indexes articles of at least one column in length.
Art Index (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Arts & Humanities Science
Full Text: No
Description: Bibliographic database that indexes articles from periodicals published throughout the
world.
Associations Unlimited (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: 
Description: Contains information for approximately 22,500 U.S. national nonprofit
membership organizations in all fields.
Biography Reference Bank (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Biography
Full Text:
Description: Biographical subjects indexed range from antiquity to the present and represent all
fields and nationalities.
Black Thought and Culture
Subject Area: Politics & Government, History, Ethnic Studies
Full Text: 
Description: Contains the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans, comprising over 1100 authors.
Book Review Digest Plus (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Book Reviews
Full Text: No
Description: Includes descriptive summaries of books as well as excerpts of book reviews, with all the book
review citations and full text of book reviews.
Business and Company ASAP (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Business & Company Information
Full Text: 
Description: Offers information on companies, markets and industries.
Business and Company Resource Center (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Business & Company Information
Full Text: 
Description: Detailed company and industry news and information.
Business
Source Premier (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Business, Economics, & Accounting
Full Text: 
Description: Business periodicals in the areas of management, economics, finance, marketing, and accounting.
Choice Reviews
Subject Area: Book Reviews
Full Text: 
Description: Book reviews from all subject areas from Choice magazine.
CIAO: Columbia International Affairs Online
Subject Area: Politics, Government
Full Text: 
Description: Comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs including working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and policy briefs.
CINAHL (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: 
Description: Professional journals in nursing and allied health disciplines.
Clinical Pharmacology (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: 
Description: Clinically-relevant drug monographs for all U.S. prescription drugs,
hard-to-find herbal and nutritional supplements, over-the-counter products and new and
investigational drugs.
College Source
Subject Area: Education
Full Text: 
Description: Contains 26,900 college catalogs.
Columbia Grangers World of Poetry
Subject Area: Literature & languages
Full Text: 
Description: In-depth reference, including history, for every type of poetry.
Communication and Mass Media Complete (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Media
Full Text: 
Description: Offers full text for over 200 titles covering all aspects of communication and mass media.
Communication Studies (Sage)
Subject Area: Media
Full Text: 
Description: Full-text of 19 journals published by SAGE and participating societies, covering subjects like Journalism, Public Opinion, Political Communication, Mass Communication, Interpersonal Communication, and more.
CQ Researcher
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: 
Description: Detailed reports with background information and statistics on current issues.
CQ
Voting and Elections Collection
Subject Area: Politics & Government
Full Text: 
Description: Contains data, authoritative analyses, concise explanations, and
historical material on the American voter, major and minor political parties, campaigns
and elections, and historical and modern races for Congress, the presidency, and
governorships.
Credo Reference (formerly Xreferplus)
Subject Area: Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, & Thesauri
Full Text: 
Description: An on-line reference library of over 125 full-text encyclopedias,
dictionaries, thesauri, and books of quotations, as well as a range of subject
specific reference books.
CSA Illumina
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: 
Description: CSA Illumina provides access to more than 100 full-text and bibliographic databases published by CSA and its publishing partners in the Humanities and Natural Sciences.
CUNY Databases
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: 
Description: CUNY e-Journals and Reference Databases
Custom Newspapers (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Newspapers
Full Text: 
Description: More than 100 newspapers from around the world.
Daily Life Through History (Greenwood)
Subject Area: History, Social Sciences, Anthropology, Ethnic Studies, Women's and Gender Studies
Full Text:
Description: Explores the daily life and customs of peoples throughout
history and modern times with articles, images, maps and primary documents.
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
Subject Area: Sciences
Full Text:
Description: A directory of free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.
Duke University Press Journals
Subject Area: Humanities, Social Science
Full Text: 
Description: Access to 29 Duke humanities and social science journals.
EBSCOhost
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: 
Description: Multi-disciplinary database covering journals and magazines for most areas of academic study.
Econlit (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Economics Science
Full Text: No
Description: Provides comprehensive information on accounting, capital markets,
econometrics, economic forecasting, government regulations, labor economics, monetary
theory, urban economics and much more.
Education (Sage)
Subject Area: Education
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of 23 peer-reviewed journals published by SAGE and participating
societies, covering various education subjects.
Education
Full Text (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Education, Early Childhood Education, & Library Science
Full Text: 
Description: Articles in all areas of education including adult,
comparative, competency-based, continuing, special and vocational education,
computers in education, educational technology library science and teaching
methods.
Encyclopaedia Britannica
Subject Area: Encyclopedia
Full Text: 
Description: Digital version of the Encyclopaedia Britannica.
ERIC
(EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Education
Full Text: 
Description: Information from all fields of education.
Essay and General Literature (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: No
Description: Index of articles contained in collections of essays. Subject coverage ranges from economics,
political science, and history to criticism of literary works, drama,
and film.
Ethnic
NewsWatch (ProQuest)
Subject Area: Ethnic Studies & Popular Culture
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of about 200 newspapers, magazines, and journals
of the ethnic, minority and native press.
Funk
& Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Encyclopedia
Full Text: 
Description: This database provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries
covering a variety of subject areas.
Gale Virtual Reference Library (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Reference
Full Text: 
Description: Contains the full text of social science encyclopedias
and reference tools such as the Encyclopedia of Aging, Encyclopedia
of Small Business, and the Vietnam War Reference Library.Includes the For Students series covering Drama, Poetry, Short Stories, and Novels.
General Science Full Text (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Sciences
Full Text: 
Description: Bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles of at least one column in
length from English-language periodicals published in the United States
and Great Britain.
General Science Collection (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Sciences
Full Text: 
Description: General Science Collection provides information on all
aspects of the scientific world. The database offers full text coverage
for more than 60 of the most popular science publications.
Google Scholar
Subject Area: All subjects
Full Text: 
Description: Search scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources, including theses, books, abstracts and articles.
Grove Art see Oxford Art Online
Grove Music see Oxford Music Online
Health & Wellness Resource Center (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: 
Description: Contains magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, directories, and information on
various health and dietary topics.
Health
Reference Center Academic (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: 
Description: Contains nursing and allied health journals, consumer
health magazines, newsletters, and pamphlets.
Health Sciences (Sage)
Subject Area: Nursing and Allied Health
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of 26 journals published by SAGE and participating societies,
with focus on Nursing, Health, and Research.
Health
Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: 
Description: Covers nursing, allied health and other medical disciplines.
HighWire
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health, Sciences
Full Text: 
Description: HighWire Press is the largest archive of free full-text science on Earth.
Historical Abstracts (Ebsco)
Subject Area: History
Full Text: 
Description: Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more.
Humanities Full Text (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Archaeology, Arts, Media, Religion, Women's Studies
Full Text:
Description: Articles from specialized magazines and well-known scholarly journals.
Informe
(InfoTrac)
Subject Area: All Subject Areas & Popular Culture
Full Text: 
Description: Una colección de revistas hispánicas con textos completos.
Abarca negocios, salud, tecnología, cultura, temas de actualidad y otras materias.
Infoshare
Subject Area: Statistics
Full Text: 
Description: Population statistics, immigration trends, socio-economic
indicators, birth and death data, hospitalizations, local economic data,
and much more.
JAMA
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: 
Description: The world's most widely read and cited medical journal
on medical research, public health, physician education, trend forecast and ethics.
JSTOR
Subject Area: Anthropology & Archaeology, Economics, Education,
Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Literature, Mathematics, Politics, & Social Sciences
Full Text: 
Description: Archive of core scholarly journals. Full text starting with the first issue.
Junior
Edition K-12 (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Popular Culture, Education, Reference, & News
Full Text: 
Description: This periodical database is designed for students in
junior high and middle school, with magazines, newspapers and reference books covering current events.
Kids Search
(EBSCO)
Subject Area: Education
Full Text: 
Description: Search four EBSCO databases (Primary Search, TOPICsearch, Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
and EBSCO Animals) with a colorful, easy-to-use interface for children.
Law Library Microfilm Collection Digital
Subject Area: Law
Full Text: 
Description: A digitized collection of legal literature and government documents in
microform.
Learning
Express Library
Subject Area: Education
Full Text: 
Description: Practice tests (such as TOEFL and GED) and tutorial
course series.
Lexis Nexis
Academic
Subject Area: News, Business, Law, Medicine, & Reference
Full Text: 
Description: Over 5,600 publications including major newspapers.
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (Ebsco)
Subject Area: Library Science
Full Text:
Description: Index of articles and book reviews of key library and information science periodicals.
Library Literature and Information Science Full Text (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Library Science
Full Text:
Description: Index of articles and book reviews of key library and information science periodicals.
Literary Reference Center (Ebsco)
Subject Area: Literature
Full Text: 
Description: A comprehensive literary reference database, which provides users with a broad spectrum of reference information from antiquity to the present day. Combines information from over 1,000 books and monographs, major literary encyclopedias and reference works, hundreds of literary journals, and unique sources not available anywhere else. LRC contains detailed information on the most studied authors and their works and is an essential resource for public, academic and high school libraries.
Literature Resource Center (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Literature
Full Text: 
Description: Resources on authors, fiction, nonfiction, poetry, drama, history, journalism and much more.
Management and Organization Studies (Sage)
Subject Area: Business
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of 38 journals published by SAGE and participating societies,
with focus on Business and Management.
MasterFILE
Premier (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Social Sciences & Reference
Full Text: 
Description: Full text journals, magazines, and pamphlets; biographies;
charts, tables, and graphs; essential documents in American history; and reference books.
MasterFILE
Select (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Social Sciences & Literature
Full Text: 
Description: Index of articles contained in collections of essays.
Subject coverage ranges from economics, political science, and history to criticism of literary works, drama, and film.
MAS
Ultra - School edition (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: All Subject Areas, Popular Culture, & Education
Full Text: 
Description: Full text for popular general interest and current events
publications and 237 full text reference books, 91,600 biographies, 75,000
primary source documents, and an image collection of 107,135 photos.
MatSciNet
Subject Area: Mathematics
Full Text: No
Description: Provides reviews or summaries of articles and books that contain new contributions to mathematical
research.
MEDLINE (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: No
Description: Index of journals
in the area of: medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the
health care system, and pre-clinical sciences.
MEDLINE (PubMed)
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: No
Description: Index of journals
in the area of: medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the
health care system, and pre-clinical sciences. Also includes publisher-supplied summaries of
articles prior to publication.
Mergent Online
Subject Area: Business
Full Text: 
Description: Detailed and comprehensive company data, annual reports,
holdings data, and business descriptions.
Military
and Government Collection (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Politics & Government
Full Text: 
Description: Current news pertaining to all branches of the military
and government.
MLA International Bibliography (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Literature, Languages & Arts
Full Text: No
Description: MLA is an index
of journal articles, books and dissertations. Coverage is international
and subjects include literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary
theory & criticism, and dramatic arts.
National Newspaper Index (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: News
Full Text: No
Description: Provides access
to the indexing of America's top five newspapers in one seamless search:
The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Christian
Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times and The Washington Post.
Nature
Subject Area: Sciences & Technology
Full Text: 
Description: A peer-reviewed research journal in science and technology.
netLibrary
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: 
Description: This database contains the full text of thousands of
e-books in all subject areas.
New England Journal of Medicine
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of the New England Journal of Medicine (1979-present).
New
York State Newspapers (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: News
Full Text: 
Description: Major newspapers published in the state of New York,
including the New York Times and the New York Post.
New
York Times Historical (ProQuest)
Subject Area: News
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of the New York Times (1851-2004).
NYCdata
Subject Area: History, Statistics, Census Data
Full Text:
Description: Compendium of New York data and maps on population, employment, housing, education, and more.
Opposing
Viewpoints (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: 
Description: Library of current event topics--the facts, as well
as the arguments, of each topic's proponents and detractors.
Oxford Art Online
Subject Area: Arts & Humanities
Full Text: 
Description: Oxford Art Online provides Web access to the entire text
of Grove Art Online, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.
Oxford English Dictionary
Subject Area: Dictionary
Full Text: 
Description: Digital version of the Oxford English Dictionary.
Oxford Music Online
Subject Area: Arts & Humanities
Full Text: 
Description: Includes the full text of Oxford Dictionary
of Music, Grove Music Online and The Oxford Companion to Music.
Oxford Reference
Online
Subject Area: Dictionaries & Quotations
Full Text: 
Description: English and bilingual dictionaries in all subject areas.
Palgrave Dictionary of Economics
Subject Area: Economics
Full Text: 
Description:
The New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics, 2nd edition, edited by Steven N. Durlauf and Lawrence E. Blume, contains over 1,850 articles by more than 1,500 of the world's leading economists.
Points of View Reference Center
Subject Area: All Subjects
Full Text: 
Description: A full text database designed to provide students and schools with a series of controversial essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. Essays provide questions and materials for further thought and study and are accompanied by thousands of supporting articles from the world’s top political and societal publications.
Political Science (Sage)
Subject Area: Political Science
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of 25 journals published by SAGE and participating societies,
with focus on Political Science.
Pre-CINAHL (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Nursing
& Allied Health
Full Text: No
Description: Includes limited
bibliographic information (no subject searching), available only for the
time when these articles are being assigned additional indexing.
Primary
Search (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Early Childhood Education
Full Text: 
Description: Magazines for elementary school research.
Project
MUSE
Subject Area: Anthropology, Arts, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies,
History, Languages, Library Science, Literature, Medicine, Philosophy, Popular
Culture
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of 200 peer-reviewed journals.
PsychARTICLES
(EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Psychology
Full Text: 
Description: The database covers general psychology and specialized,
basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology.
Psychology (Sage)
Subject Area: Psychology
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of 31 journals published by SAGE and participating societies,
with focus on psychology.
Psychology
and Behavioral Sciences Collection (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Psychology
Full Text: 
Description: Provides access to 500 psychology journals.
PsycINFO (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Psychology
Full Text: No
Description: All fields of
psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines, such
as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology,
physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law.
Public Library of Science (PLOS) Medicine
Subject Area: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: 
Description: A peer-reviewed, open access journal containing advances in current medical
research.
Readers'
Guide Full Text (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Multidisciplinary Database & Popular Culture
Full Text:
Description: Abstracts of
articles from the most popular general-interest periodicals published
in the United States and Canada.
Readers' Guide Retrospective 1890-1982 (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Multidisciplinary Database & Popular Culture
Full Text: No
Description: Index of the
most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States
and reflects the history of 20th century America.
Refworks
Subject Area: Citations and Bibliographies
Full Text: No
Description: Refworks helps faculty easily gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies.
Regional
Business News (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Accounting, Business & Economics
Full Text: 
Description: Newswires on business, political, economic and other
diverse, international news events.
Science Magazine
Subject Area: Sciences, Anthropology
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of Science Magazine, featuring original scientific research, global news, and commentary.
Science
Resource Center (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Sciences
Full Text: 
Description: Covers earth science, history of science, life science,
physical science, technology, and space science.
Scopus
Subject Area: Sciences, Health, Social Sciences, Psychology, Business, Economics
Full Text: No
Description: The world's largest abstract and indexing database, offering access to
14,200 peer-reviewed titles from more than 4,000 international publishers.
Searchasaurus
(EBSCO)
Subject Area: Education
Full Text: 
Description: Search three popular elementary and middle school databases (Primary Search, Middle Search Plus and BookSource: Nonfiction) with
a colorful, easy-to-use interface for children.
Short Story Index (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Literature
Full Text: No
Description: Indexes short stories that have appeared in collections and selected periodicals, with coverage dating
from 1984 to the present.
SocINDEX (EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: Social
Sciences
Full Text: 
Description: Comprehensive sociology research database with full text for 344 "core" coverage journals dating back to 1895, and 129 "priority" coverage journals.
Social Explorer Census Reference
Subject Area: History, Statistics, Census Data
Full Text:
Description: U.S. demographics website that provides Census data in easy to use and professional-looking maps and reports.
Social Sciences Full Text (WilsonWeb)
Subject Area: Social
Sciences
Full Text:
Description: Coverage includes
a wide range of interdisciplinary fields covered in a broad array of social
sciences journals.
Social Services Abstracts (CSA)
Subject Area: Social
Sciences
Full Text: No
Description: Current research in social work, human services, and related areas, including social
welfare, social policy, and community development.
Sociological Abstracts (CSA)
Subject Area: Social
Sciences
Full Text: No
Description: Indexes international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences
including abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.
Sociology (Sage)
Subject Area: Sociology, Ethnic Studies, Gender Studies
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of 33 journals published by SAGE and participating societies,
with focus on Sociology, Ethnic Studies, and Gender Studies.
SpringerLink
Subject Area: Sciences
Full Text: 
Description: The premier electronic data source from Springer for researchers in
biomedicine, life science, clinical medicine, physics, engineering, mathematics,
computer science, humanities, and economics.
STAT USA
Subject Area: Statistics
Full Text: 
Description: Provides current and historical economic and financial
releases and economic data as well as current and historical trade-related
releases, international market research, trade opportunities, and country
analysis.
TOPICsearch
(EBSCOhost)
Subject Area: All Subject Areas, Education, & Popular Culture
Full Text: 
Description: This current events database allows researchers to explore
social, political and economic issues, scientific discoveries and other
popular topics discussed in today's classrooms.
Twayne Authors Series (InfoTrac)
Subject Area: Literature & Biography
Full Text: 
Description: In-depth introductions
to the lives and works of writers, the history and influence of literary
movements and to the development of literary genres.
Wiley InterScience
Subject Area: Sciences
Full Text: 
Description: Full text of 178 journals in all areas of science.
WilsonWeb
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text:
Description: Features databases in sciences, arts, humanities, education, library science, social sciences, and
the Reader's Guide and Short Story indexes.
Women and Social Movements in the United States 1600-2000
Subject Area: Politics & Government, History, Ethnic Studies, Women's Studies
Full Text: 
Description: Includes reports, pamphlets, posters, and ephemeral materials dealing with the history of women's movements in the U.S.
WorldCat (FirstSearch)
Subject Area: All Subject Areas
Full Text: No
Description: Index of books
and other materials in libraries worldwide.
World History (Facts on File)
Subject Area: Biography, History
Full Text:
Description: Spans world history from prehistoric times to the present, with biographies,
primary source documents, timelines, maps and charts.
XreferPlus see Credo Reference |