Find Info

Hours

Jan. 28 - May 25, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  8 AM - 7 PM
Sat  10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  12 PM - 5 PM
Quiet Study Area Hours

 

Find Articles: Art

*Off Campus? Login here

Academic One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: It covers fulltext articles in the field of arts, literature, medicine, science & technology and theology etc.

Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers more than 5,990 full-text periodicals including 5,030 peer-reviewed journals from all subject areas.

Art Abstracts
Subject: Arts & Humanities Science
Full Text: No
Description: Bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles from periodicals published throughout the world beginning January 1994.

ARTstor Digital Library
Subject: Art, Art History
Full Text:
Description: Approximately 550,000 images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes. Register for an account to create your own image groups, add notes, download the offline presentation software (see OIV document attached), and access ARTstor remotely. To register, a user needs to provide an email address and password of their choice.

Art Museum Image Gallery
Subject: Art, Art History
Full Text:
Description: The Art Museum Image Gallery is a rich digital resource of art images and related multimedia gathered from the collections of distinguished museums around the world. The Art Museum Image Gallery can be searched alone or simultaneously with other WilsonWeb databases, including Art Full Text, Art Index Retrospective, and Biography Reference Bank. It is a rich digital resource of art images, right-cleared for educational use.

Cinema Image Gallery
Subject: Cinema ,History of movie making
Full Text:
Description: Covers the history of movie-making through a wide range of high-quality images of films in production including directors working on-set with the stars, set, costume and production design.

Grove Art see Oxford Art Online

Humanities Source
Subject: Archaeology, Arts, Media, Religion, Women's Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Articles from 1,450 journals and magazines in the humanities, including art, film, folklore, gender studies, history, journalism, literary criticism, music, the performing arts, philosophy and religion.

JSTOR
Subject: Anthropology & Archaeology, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Literature, Mathematics, Politics, Social Sciences
Full Text: yes
Description: Archive of core scholarly journals. Full text starting with the first issue.

Oxford Art Online
Subject: Arts & Humanities
Full Text: yes
Description: Oxford Art Online provides Web access to the entire text of Grove Art Online, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.

Oxford Reference Online
Subject: Dictionaries & Quotations
Full Text: yes
Description: English and bilingual dictionaries in all subject areas including definitions of artists and art movements.

Project MUSE
Subject: Anthropology, Arts, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Library Science, Literature, Medicine, Philosophy, Popular Culture
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Full text of 200 peer-reviewed journals.