Find Info

Hours

Jan. 28 - May 25, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  8 AM - 7 PM
Sat  10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  12 PM - 5 PM
Quiet Study Area Hours

 

Find Articles: Business, Economics, & Accounting

*Off Campus? Login here

Business and Company ASAP
Subject: Business & Company Information
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Offers information on companies, markets and industries.

Business Insights: Essentials
Subject: Business & Company Information
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Detailed company and industry news and information.

Business Source Complete (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Business, Economics, & Accounting
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Covers full text of over 10,000 business periodicals in the areas of management, economics, finance, marketing, and accounting.

Econlit (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Economics Science
Full Text: No
Description: Provides comprehensive information on accounting, capital markets, econometrics, economic forecasting, government regulations, labor economics, monetary theory, urban economics and much more.

Economist
Subject: Historical Archives in Economics
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Contains over 8,000 issues of the weekly Economist periodical. Covers all the periodical issues since its inception in 1843 to 2003. This fully searchable database has facsimile images of articles, in color and in black and white. It also includes an enormous selection of exportable economic and financial statistical tables.

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Subject: Reference
Full Text: yes
Description: Strong collection of subject encyclopedias covering a broad spectrum. Includes the For Students series (Drama, Poetry, Short Stories, and Novels).

JSTOR
Subject: Anthropology & Archaeology, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Literature, Mathematics, Politics, & Social Sciences
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Archive of core scholarly journals. Full text starting with the first issue.

IBIS World
Subject: Business and Economics
Full Text:
Description: It covers over 700 US industry reports including all industries that make up the USA economy and over 70 global industry reports. Each Industry report is 35–55 pages in length containing facts, figures, trends, analysis and forecasts.

Lexis Nexis Academic
Subject: News, Business, Law, Medicine, & Reference
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Over 5,600 publications including major newspapers.

Making of the Modern World
Subject: Literature, Economics & Business
Full Text:
Description: Provides full-text images from 61,000 books on economics and business published during a four hundred year span, as well as of 406 pre-1906 serials. This collection contains 12 million pages on areas such as commerce, finance, social conditions, politics, trade, and transport.

Mergent Investor Edge
Subject: Business and Economics
Full Text:
Description: It provides access to annual reports for over 300,000 companies and includes financial reports, industry reports with sector level analysis, market trends ,equity research and indepth business analysis reports etc.

Oxford Reference Online
Subject: Dictionaries & Quotations
Full Text: yes
Description: Includes several dictionaries and encyclopedias relevant to the field of business and economics.

Palgrave Dictionary of Economics
Subject: Economics
Full Text:
Description: The New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics, 2nd edition, edited by Steven N. Durlauf and Lawrence E. Blume, contains over 1,850 articles by more than 1,500 of the world's leading economists.

Regional Business News (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Accounting, Business & Economics
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Newswires on business, political, economic and other diverse, international news events.

Sage Premier
Subject: Anthropology, Business Management, Communication & Media, Criminal Justice, Education, International Relations, Health, Politics, Psychology, Science & Technology, Sociology
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers over 600 journals in the field of Social Sciences, Criminal Justice , Health & Medicine, and Science.

Scopus
Subject: Sciences, Health, Social Sciences, Psychology, Business, Economics
Full Text: No
Description: The world's largest abstract and indexing database, offering access to 14,200 peer-reviewed titles from more than 4,000 international publishers.

 
>