Find Info

Hours

Jan. 28 - May 25, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  8 AM - 7 PM
Sat  10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  12 PM - 5 PM
Quiet Study Area Hours

 

E-Books

*Off Campus? Login here

*Trouble downloading eBooks?

All Topics

Ebrary's Academic Complete
Approximately 51,000 titles from all academic subject areas.

EBSCOhost Ebook Collection (formerly NetLibrary)
Thousands of e-books in all subject areas.

Palgrave Connect E-books Collection
Over 30,000 full text reference books and monographs.

Springer E-books Collection
Over 19,000 full text books in the field of architecture, arts, business, computing and web design, engineering, humanities, law, mathematics, social sciences and science & technology.


More Topics

Nursing

Ovid Nursing E-book Collection
340 essential, authoritative nursing books published by Lippincott/Spring House (including the Incredibly Easy series).


Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, & Reference

Credo Reference
Over 125 encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, books of quotations, and subject-specific reference books.

Encyclopaedia Britannica
Digital version of the Encyclopaedia Britannica.

Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia (EBSCOhost)
This database provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries covering a variety of subject areas.

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Social science encyclopedias and reference tools and the For Students series covering Drama, Poetry, Short Stories, and Novels.

Gale Short Story Criticism
Online version of Short Story Criticism.

Grolier Online
Contains entries from encyclopedias, including Encyclopedia Americana, Associated Press (AP) news, and Pro/Con debates.

Oxford English Dictionary
Digital version of the Oxford English Dictionary.

Oxford Reference Online
English and bilingual dictionaries in all subject areas.

Salem Health
Subject: Nursing, Allied Health & Medicine
Full Text: yes
Description: Online version of reference sets "Magill's Medical Guide, 6th edition" and "Genetics & Inherited Collection."

Salem History
Subject: History
Full Text: yes
Description: Online version of several sets of history reference books.Excellent place to start for introductory material on historical themes, people, and places.

Salem Literature
Subject: Literature
Full Text: yes
Description: "Critical Insights" volumes on authors James Baldwin, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, and Toni Morrison. "Critical Insights" volumes on Maya Angelou's I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings and Chinua Achebe's Things Fall Apart. Also, includes online version of the book "Master plots."

Salem Science
Subject: Engineering & Technology, Science
Full Text: yes
Description: Online version of "Encyclopedia of Global Resources", "Encyclopedia of Global Warming", "Forensic Science", "the Solar System" and "Encyclopedia of Environmental Issues" from Salem press.