Find Info

Hours

June 3 - July 11, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 8 PM
Tue  8 AM - 8 PM
Wed  8 AM - 8 PM
Thur  8 AM - 8 PM
Fri  9 AM - 6 PM
Sat  12 PM - 5 PM
Sun  CLOSED
Quiet Study Area Hours Summer Hours

 

Find Articles: Education & Early Childhood Education

*Off Campus? Login here

Need assistance? Click here to play a "logging in from off-campus" tutorial video.

Education Source
Subject: Education, Early Childhood Education, & Library Science
Full Text: yes
Description: Full-text resource for education, containing more than 1,700 journals.

ERIC (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Education
Full Text: No
Description: Information from all fields of education.

General One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: It covers newspapers and journal articles in the field of business,economics, education, humanities, law, literature, political science, science & technology and sports etc.

Journal of College Student Retention: Research, Theory and Practice
Subject: Education & Early Childhood Education,Social Sciences
Full Text: yes
Description: In-depth research on college retention and attrition.

Journal of Excellence in College Teaching
Subject: Education and Early Childhood Education
Full Text: yes
Description: Ejournal related to teaching and learning.

JSTOR (Arts & Sciences I-X)
Subject: Anthropology & Archaeology, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Literature, Mathematics, Politics, & Social Sciences
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Archive of core scholarly journals. Full text starting with the first issue.

Kids Search (EBSCO)
Subject: Education
Full Text: yes
Description: Search three EBSCO databases (Primary Search, TOPICsearch, and Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia) with a colorful, easy-to-use interface for children.

MAS Ultra - School edition (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All Subject Areas, Popular Culture, & Education
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Full text for popular general interest and current events publications and 237 full text reference books, 91,600 biographies, 75,000 primary source documents, and an image collection of 107,135 photos.

Primary Search (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Early Childhood Education
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Magazines for elementary school research.

Project MUSE
Subject: Anthropology, Arts, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Library Science, Literature, Medicine, Philosophy, Popular Culture
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Full text of 200 peer-reviewed journals.

Sage Premier
Subject: Anthropology, Business Management, Communication & Media, Criminal Justice, Education, International Relations, Health, Politics, Psychology, Science & Technology, Sociology
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers over 600 journals in the field of Social Sciences, Criminal Justice , Health & Medicine, and Science.

Searchasaurus (EBSCO)
Subject: Education
Full Text: yes
Description: Search three popular elementary and middle school databases (Primary Search, Middle Search Plus and BookSource: Nonfiction) with a colorful, easy-to-use interface for children.

 
>