Find Info

Hours

June 3 - July 11, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 8 PM
Tue  8 AM - 8 PM
Wed  8 AM - 8 PM
Thur  8 AM - 8 PM
Fri  9 AM - 6 PM
Sat  12 PM - 5 PM
Sun  CLOSED
Quiet Study Area Hours Summer Hours

 

Find Articles: Ethnic Studies

*Off Campus? Login here

Need assistance? Click here to play a "logging in from off-campus" tutorial video.

Academic One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Large collection of journal articles, magazine and newspaper articles, images, podcasts, news transcripts, and medical videos. Covers all subjects. Similar to Academic Search Complete.

Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Large collection of journal articles, abstracts, and magazine articles, covering all subjects. Similar to Academic One File.

African American History Online
Subject: Biography, History, Ethnic Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Comprehensive online database with informative hyperlinked entries, including photographs and maps, on more than 500 years of African-American history.

Black Thought and Culture
Subject: Politics & Government, History, Ethnic Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Contains the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans, comprising over 1100 authors.

Daily Life Through History
Subject: History, Social Sciences, Anthropology, Ethnic Studies
Full Text:Full text available
Description: Explores the daily life and customs of peoples throughout history and modern times with articles, images, maps and primary documents.

Ethnic NewsWatch (ProQuest)
Subject: Ethnic Studies & Popular Culture
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Full text of about 200 newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press.

JSTOR (Arts & Sciences I-X)
Subject: Anthropology & Archaeology, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Literature, Mathematics, Politics, & Social Sciences
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Archive of core scholarly journals. Full text starting with the first issue.

Latino Literature
Subject: Ethnic Studies, Latino Literature
Full Text:
Description: A collection of fiction, non–fiction, poetry and dramas related to Hispanic and Latino countries.

Modern World History Online
Subject: Biography, History
Full Text:yes
Description: Spans world history from prehistoric times to the present, with biographies, primary source documents, timelines, maps and charts.

Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO)
Subject: Literature, Religion, Social Sciences, Science and Women Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Primary source collection in a variety of western and non-western languages from a wide variety of distinct archives from the 19th century.

Project MUSE
Subject: Anthropology, Arts, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Library Science, Literature, Medicine, Philosophy, Popular Culture
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Full text of 200 peer-reviewed journals.

Sage Premier
Subject: Anthropology, Business Management, Communication & Media, Criminal Justice, Education, International Relations, Health, Politics, Psychology, Science & Technology, Sociology
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers over 600 journals in the field of Social Sciences, Criminal Justice , Health & Medicine, and Science.

Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archives
Subject: Social Sciences, Ethnic Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Primary source collection includes the transatlantic slave trade, the global movement for the abolition of slavery, and the legal, personal, and economic aspects of the slavery system from the sixteenth through the nineteenth centuries.

Women and Social Movements in the United States 1600-2000
Subject: Politics & Government, History, Ethnic Studies, Women's Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Includes reports, pamphlets, posters, and ephemeral materials dealing with the history of women's movements in the U.S.

World Folklore and Folklife
Subject: Social Sciences, Ethnic Studies, Anthropology, Women's and Gender Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Documents the daily life and cultures of peoples around the globe.