Find Info
Hours
June 3 - July 11, 2013
| Mon | 8 AM - 8 PM |
| Tue | 8 AM - 8 PM |
| Wed | 8 AM - 8 PM |
| Thur | 8 AM - 8 PM |
| Fri | 9 AM - 6 PM |
| Sat | 12 PM - 5 PM |
| Sun | CLOSED |
Find Articles: History
*Off Campus? Login here
Need assistance? Click here to play a "logging in from off-campus" tutorial video.
African American History Online
Subject: Biography, History, Ethnic Studies
Full Text: ![]()
Description: Comprehensive online database with informative hyperlinked entries,
including photographs and maps, on more than 500 years of African-American history.
American History in Video
Subject: History and Media
Full Text: ![]()
Description: The collection allows students and researchers to analyze historical events, and the presentation of historical events over time, through commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries.
Black Thought and Culture
Subject: Politics & Government, History, Ethnic Studies
Full Text: ![]()
Description: Contains the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans, comprising over 1100 authors.
Daily Life Through History
Subject: History, Social Sciences, Anthropology, Ethnic Studies
Full Text:![]()
Description: Explores the daily life and customs of peoples throughout
history and modern times with articles, images, maps and primary documents.
Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO)
Subject: History, Religion, Literature, Law, Fine Arts, Science & more
Full Text:![]()
Description: Access digital images of books published during the 18th Century. With full-text searching of millions of pages, the product gives researchers new methods to access critical information in the fields of history, literature, religion, law, fine arts, science and more.
Films on Demand
Subject: All
Full Text: ![]()
Description: Covers more than 5,500 educational titles. Users can organize and bookmark clips, share playlists, personalize folders and manage their entire collection.
Historical Abstracts (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All
Full Text: ![]()
Description: Covers the history and culture of the world (excluding U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the present.
Humanities Source
Subject: Archaeology, Arts, Media, Religion, Women's Studies
Full Text:
Description: Articles from 1,450 journals and magazines in the humanities, including art, film, folklore, gender studies, history, journalism, literary criticism, music, the performing arts, philosophy and religion.
JSTOR (Arts & Sciences I-X)
Subject: Anthropology & Archaeology, Economics, Education,
Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Literature, Mathematics, Politics, Social Sciences
Full Text: ![]()
Description: Archive of core scholarly journals. Full text starting with the first issue.
Making of the Modern World
Subject: History, Literature, Economics & Business
Full Text: ![]()
Description: Provides full-text images of every page from 61,000 books on economics and business published during a four hundred year span, as well as of 406 pre-1906 serials. This collection contains 12 million pages focusing on areas such as commerce, finance, social conditions, politics, trade, and transport.
Modern World History Online
Subject: Biography, History
Full Text:![]()
Description: Spans world history from prehistoric times to the present, with biographies,
primary source documents, timelines, maps and charts.
New
York Times Historical (ProQuest)
Subject: News
Full Text: ![]()
Description: Full text of the New York Times (1851-2007).
Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO)
Subject: Literature, Religion, Social Sciences, Science and Women Studies
Full Text:
Description: Primary source collection in a variety of western and non-western languages from a wide variety of distinct archives from the 19th century.
Oxford Reference Online
Subject: Dictionaries & Quotations
Full Text: ![]()
Description: English and bilingual dictionaries in all subject areas.
Salem History
Subject: History
Full Text:
Description: Online version of several sets of history reference books.Excellent place to start for introductory material on historical themes, people, and places.
Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archives
Subject: Social Sciences, Ethnic Studies
Full Text:
Description: Primary source collection includes the transatlantic slave trade, the global movement for the abolition of slavery, and the legal, personal, and economic aspects of the slavery system from the sixteenth through the nineteenth centuries.
Women and Social Movements in the United States 1600-2000
Subject: Politics & Government, History, Ethnic Studies, Women's Studies
Full Text: ![]()
Description: Includes reports, pamphlets, posters, and ephemeral materials dealing with the history of women's movements in the U.S.
World Folklore and Folklife
Subject: Social Sciences, Ethnic Studies, Anthropology, Women's and Gender Studies
Full Text: ![]()
Description: Documents the daily life and cultures of peoples around the globe.
