Find Info

Hours

Jan. 28 - May 25, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  8 AM - 7 PM
Sat  10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  12 PM - 5 PM
Quiet Study Area Hours

 

Databases: Library and Information Science

*Off Campus? Login here

Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers more than 5,990 full-text periodicals including 5,030 peer-reviewed journals from all subject areas.

ACM Digital Library
Subject: Computer Science
Full Text: yes
Description: Collection of citations and full text from ACM journal articles and conference proceedings in the field of IT and computer science.

Books in Print
Subject: Library and Information Science, Reference
Full Text: No
Description: Includes bibliographic Information for English language titles in print from the US, UK, Europe, Australia, New Zealand, Africa, Asia, and the Oceanic states.

Choice Reviews Online
Subject: Book Reviews
Full Text: yes
Description: Book reviews from all subject areas from Choice magazine.

Education Source
Subject: Education, Early Childhood Education, & Library Science
Full Text: yes
Description: Full-text resource for education, containing more than 1,700 journals.

JSTOR
Subject: Anthropology & Archaeology, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Literature, Mathematics, Politics, Social Sciences
Full Text: yes
Description: Archive of core scholarly journals. Full text starting with the first issue.

Library & Information Science Source
Subject: Library Science
Full Text: yes
Description: More than 430 full-text journals in the library and information science field.

Project MUSE
Subject: Anthropology, Arts, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Library Science, Literature, Medicine, Philosophy, Popular Culture
Full Text: yes
Description: Full text of 200 peer-reviewed journals.

Sage Premier
Subject: Anthropology, Business Management, Communication & Media, Criminal Justice, Education, International Relations, Health, Politics, Psychology, Science & Technology, Sociology
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers over 600 journals in the field of Social Sciences, Criminal Justice , Health & Medicine, and Science.