Find Info

Hours

May 20 - May 26, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  9 AM - 7 PM
Sat 10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  CLOSED
Quiet Study Area Hours Summer Hours

 

Find Articles: Literature & Poetry

*Off Campus? Login here

Academic One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: It covers fulltext articles in the field of arts, literature, medicine, science & technology and theology etc.

Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers more than 5,990 full-text periodicals including 5,030 peer-reviewed journals from all subject areas.

Book Review Digest Plus
Subject: Book Reviews
Full Text: No
Description: Includes descriptive summaries of books, excerpts of book reviews, book review citations and full text book reviews.

Book Review Digest Retrospective
Subject: Book Reviews
Full Text: No
Description: Excerpts and selected full text of book reviews dating from 1905 to 1982.

Columbia Grangers World of Poetry
Subject: Literature & languages
Full Text: yes
Description: In-depth reference, including history, for every type of poetry.

Essay and General Literature Index
Subject: Literature and Social Sciences
Full Text: No
Description: Index of articles contained in collections of essays. Subject coverage ranges from economics, political science, and history to criticism of literary works, drama, and film.

Essay and General Literature Retrospective
Subject: Literature and Social Sciences
Full Text: No
Description:Covering 1900-1984, an index to essays and other articles found in anthologies and collections in the humanities and social sciences, including literary works, drama and film..

Films on Demand
Subject: All
Full Text:
Description: Covers more than 5,500 educational titles. Users can organize and bookmark clips, share playlists, personalize folders and manage their entire collection.

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Subject: Reference
Full Text: yes
Description: Contains the full text of social science encyclopedias and reference tools such as the Encyclopedia of Aging, Encyclopedia of Small Business, and the Vietnam War Reference Library. Includes the For Students series covering Drama, Poetry, Short Stories, and Novels.

Humanities Source
Subject: Archaeology, Arts, Media, Religion, Women's Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Articles from 1,450 journals and magazines in the humanities, including art, film, folklore, gender studies, history, journalism, literary criticism, music, the performing arts, philosophy and religion.

JSTOR
Subject: Anthropology & Archaeology, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Literature, Mathematics, Politics, Social Sciences
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Archive of core scholarly journals. Full text starting with the first issue.

Latino Literature
Subject: Ethnic Studies, Latino Literature
Full Text:
Description: A collection of fiction, non–fiction, poetry and dramas related to Hispanic and Latino countries.

Literature Resource Center
Subject: Literature
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Resources on authors, fiction, nonfiction, poetry, drama, history, journalism and much more. This information is also found in the Gale Virtual Reference Library.

Literary Reference Center (Ebsco)
Subject: Literature
Full Text:
Description: A broad spectrum of literary reference information from antiquity to the present day. Combines information from over 1,000 books and monographs, major literary encyclopedias and reference works, hundreds of literary journals, and unique sources not available anywhere else. LRC contains detailed information on the most studied authors and their works and is an essential resource for public, academic and high school libraries.

MLA International Bibliography
Subject: Literature, Languages & Arts
Full Text: No
Description: MLA is an index of journal articles, books and dissertations. Coverage is international and subjects include literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, and dramatic arts.

Project MUSE
Subject: Anthropology, Arts, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Library Science, Literature, Medicine, Philosophy, Popular Culture
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Full text of 200 peer-reviewed journals.

Salem Literature
Subject: Literature
Full Text: yes
Description: "Critical Insights" volumes on authors James Baldwin, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, and Toni Morrison. "Critical Insights" volumes on Maya Angelou's I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings and Chinua Achebe's Things Fall Apart. Also, includes online version of the book "Master plots."

Short Story Criticism (Gale)
Subject: Literature
Full Text: yes
Description: Online version of Short Story Criticism.

Short Story Index
Subject: Literature
Full Text: No
Description: Indexes short stories that have appeared in collections and selected periodicals, with coverage dating from 1984 to the present.

Twayne's Authors Online
Subject: Literature & Biography
Full Text: Full text available
Description: In-depth introductions to the lives and works of writers, the history and influence of literary movements and the development of literary genres.

 

Follow us on Facebook BMCC Library on Facebook BMCC Reads
About Us Terms of Use Library Giving Comments Text Version
Borough of Manhattan Community College is an affirmative action / equal opportunity institution
199 Chambers St. New York, N.Y. 10007 | (212) 220-1451