Find Info

Hours

May 20 - May 26, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  9 AM - 7 PM
Sat 10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  CLOSED
Quiet Study Area Hours Summer Hours

 

Find Articles: Music

*Off Campus? Login here

Credo Reference
Subject: Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, & Thesauri
Full Text: yes
Description: An on-line reference library of over 125 full-text encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, and books of quotations, as well as a range of subject specific reference books.

Grove Music see Oxford Music Online

Humanities Source
Subject: Archaeology, Arts, Media, Religion, Women's Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Articles from 1,450 journals and magazines in the humanities, including art, film, folklore, gender studies, history, journalism, literary criticism, music, the performing arts, philosophy and religion.

Naxos Music Library
Subject: Music
Full Text: yes
Description: The world's largest online classical music library with streaming access to more than 27,280 CDs and 389,300 tracks. Features leading independent classical labels such as BIS, Chandos, CPO, Haenssler, Hungaroton, Marco Polo, Vanguard Classics, VOX, and of course Naxos.

Oxford Music Online
Subject: Arts & Humanities
Full Text: yes
Description: Includes the full text of Oxford Dictionary of Music, Grove Music Online and The Oxford Companion to Music.

Theatre in Video
Subject: Performing Arts, Videos
Full Text:
Description: A collection of the world’s most important plays and video documentaries.