Find Info

Hours

June 3 - July 11, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 8 PM
Tue  8 AM - 8 PM
Wed  8 AM - 8 PM
Thur  8 AM - 8 PM
Fri  9 AM - 6 PM
Sat  12 PM - 5 PM
Sun  CLOSED
Quiet Study Area Hours Summer Hours

 

Find Articles: Newspapers

*Off Campus? Login here

Need assistance? Click here to play a "logging in from off-campus" tutorial video.

The Chronicle of Higher Education
Subject: Education
Full Text: yes
Description: Digital version of the Chronicle of Higher Education.

The Chronicle of Philanthropy
Subject: News, Reference
Full Text: yes
Description: News source for fund raisers, grant makers, organizations, and people involved in philanthropic enterprises.

General One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: It covers newspapers and journal articles in the field of business,economics, education, humanities, law, literature, political science, science & technology and sports etc.

Lexis Nexis Academic
Subject: News, Business, Law, Medicine, & Reference
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Over 5,600 publications including major newspapers.

National Newspaper Index
Subject: News
Full Text: No
Description: Provides access to the indexing of America's top five newspapers in one seamless search: The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times and The Washington Post.

New York State Newspapers
Subject: News
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Selected newspapers and newswires published in the state of New York.

New York Times Historical
Subject: News
Full Text: Full text available
Description: The New York Times in PDF format from 1851 to the last four years.

Newsstand (Gale)
Subject: Newspapers
Full Text: yes
Description: Provides access to more than 1,000 major U.S. regional, national and local newspapers, as well as leading titles from around the world.

17th & 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers Digital Archive
Subject: Newspapers, Communication and Mass media
Full Text: yes
Description: The newspapers, pamphlets, and books gathered by the Reverend Charles Burney (1757-1817) represent the largest collection of early English news media.