Find Info

Hours

Jan. 28 - May 25, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  8 AM - 7 PM
Sat  10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  12 PM - 5 PM
Quiet Study Area Hours

 

Find Articles: Nursing & Allied Health

*Off Campus? Login here

Academic One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: It covers fulltext articles in the field of arts, literature, medicine, science & technology and theology etc.

CINAHL (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: yes
Description: Professional journals in nursing and allied health disciplines.

Critical Care Medicine
Subject: Nursing and Allied Health
Full Text: yes
Description: In-depth research on critical care medicine, from 1995 to the present.

Films on Demand
Subject: All
Full Text:
Description: Covers more than 5,500 educational titles. Users can organize and bookmark clips, share playlists, personalize folders and manage their entire collection.

Health Reference Center Academic
Subject: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Contains nursing and allied health journals, consumer health magazines, newsletters, and pamphlets.

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Covers nursing, allied health and other medical disciplines.

HighWire
Subject: Nursing & Allied Health, Sciences
Full Text: Full text available
Description: HighWire Press is the largest archive of free full-text science on Earth.

JAMA
Subject: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: Full text available
Description: The world's most widely read and cited medical journal on medical research, public health, physician education, trend forecast and ethics.

Lexis Nexis Academic
Subject: News, Business, Law, Medicine, & Reference
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Over 5,600 publications including major newspapers.

MEDLINE (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Nursing & Medicine
Full Text: yes
Description: Contains full text and indexes of journals in the area of: medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences.

MEDLINE (PubMed)
Subject: Nursing & Medicine
Full Text: No
Description: Index of journals in the area of: medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences. Also includes publisher-supplied summaries of articles prior to publication.

New England Journal of Medicine
Subject: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Full text of the New England Journal of Medicine (1979-present).

Nursing Resource Center
Subject: Nursing
Full Text: yes
Description: Contains encyclopedia articles, citations, sample care plans, drug monographs, medical illustrations and disease overviews.

Nursing Resource Center with Allied Health
Subject: Nursing and Allied Health
Full Text: yes
Description: Full text articles from over 1100 nursing and allied health journals.

Ovid Nursing E-book Collection
Subject: Nursing and Health Science
Full Text: yes
Description: 340 essential, authoritative nursing books published by Lippincott/Spring House (including the Incredibly Easy series).

PLOS Medicine
Subject: Nursing & Allied Health
Full Text: Full text available
Description: A peer-reviewed, open access journal containing advances in current medical research.

Sage Premier
Subject: Anthropology, Business Management, Communication & Media, Criminal Justice, Education, International Relations, Health, Politics, Psychology, Science & Technology, Sociology
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers over 600 journals in the field of Social Sciences, Criminal Justice , Health & Medicine, and Science.

Salem Health
Subject: Nursing, Allied Health & Medicine
Full Text: yes
Description: Online version of reference sets "Magill's Medical Guide, 6th edition" and "Genetics & Inherited Collection."

Science Direct - College Edition
Subject: Physical Sciences, Engineering, Life Sciences, Health Sciences and Social Sciences
Full Text:
Description: Articles from over 6900 journals in science, technology, medicine and social sciences.

Scopus
Subject: Sciences, Health, Social Sciences, Psychology, Business, Economics
Full Text: No
Description: The world's largest abstract and indexing database, offering access to 14,200 peer-reviewed titles from more than 4,000 international publishers.