Find Info

Hours

Jan. 28 - May 25, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  8 AM - 7 PM
Sat  10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  12 PM - 5 PM
Quiet Study Area Hours

 

Find Articles: Politics & Government

*Off Campus? Login here

Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers more than 5,990 full-text periodicals including 5,030 peer-reviewed journals from all subject areas.

Black Thought and Culture
Subject: Politics & Government, History, Ethnic Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Contains the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans, comprising over 1100 authors.

CIAO: Columbia International Affairs Online
Subject: Political Science, Government
Full Text: yes
Description: Comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs including working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and policy briefs.

General One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: It covers newspapers and journal articles in the field of business,economics, education, humanities, law, literature, political science, science & technology and sports etc.

Films on Demand
Subject: All
Full Text:
Description: Covers more than 5,500 educational titles. Users can organize and bookmark clips, share playlists, personalize folders and manage their entire collection.

Legal Source
Subject: Law, Political Science and Government
Full text: yes
Description:Provides information on current issues and trends of the legal world from over 870 journals.

Lexis Nexis Academic
Subject: News, Business, Law, Medicine, & Reference
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Over 5,600 publications including major newspapers.

Military and Government Collection (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Politics & Government
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government.

New York Times (ProQuest)
Subject: News
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Full text of the New York Times (1851-2006).

Sage Premier
Subject: Anthropology, Business Management, Communication & Media, Criminal Justice, Education, International Relations, Health, Politics, Psychology, Science & Technology, Sociology
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers over 600 journals in the field of Social Sciences, Criminal Justice , Health & Medicine, and Science.

TOPICsearch (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All Subject Areas, Education, & Popular Culture
Full Text: Full text available
Description: This current events database allows researchers to explore social, political and economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics discussed in today's classrooms.

Women and Social Movements in the United States 1600-2000
Subject: Politics & Government, History, Ethnic Studies, Women's Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Includes reports, pamphlets, posters, and ephemeral materials dealing with the history of women's movements in the U.S.