Find Info

Hours

Jan. 28 - May 25, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  8 AM - 7 PM
Sat  10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  12 PM - 5 PM
Quiet Study Area Hours

 

Find Articles: Psychology

*Off Campus? Login here

Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers more than 5,990 full-text periodicals including 5,030 peer-reviewed journals from all subject areas.

DSM-IV-TR Online
Subject: Psychology and Reference
Full Text: yes
Description:Online version of DSM-IV-TR Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. Includes access to DSM-I, DSM-II, DSM-III, DSM-III-R, and DSM-IV archives.

Films on Demand
Subject: All
Full Text:
Description: Covers more than 5,500 educational titles. Users can organize and bookmark clips, share playlists, personalize folders and manage their entire collection.

PsychARTICLES (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Psychology
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Covers general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology.

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Psychology
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Provides access to 500 psychology journals.

PsycINFO (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Psychology
Full Text: Full text available
Description: All fields of psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law.

Sage Premier
Subject: Anthropology, Business Management, Communication & Media, Criminal Justice, Education, International Relations, Health, Politics, Psychology, Science & Technology, Sociology
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers over 600 journals in the field of Social Sciences, Criminal Justice , Health & Medicine, and Science.

Science Direct
Subject: Physical Sciences, Engineering, Life Sciences, Health Sciences and Social Sciences
Full Text: yes
Description: Articles from scientific, technical, and medical journals not available elsewhere, including Elsevier journals. Covers a wide variety of areas, including health sciences and social science.

Scopus
Subject: Sciences, Health, Social Sciences, Psychology, Business, Economics
Full Text: No
Description: The world's largest abstract and indexing database, offering access to 14,200 peer-reviewed titles from more than 4,000 international publishers.

 

Follow us on Facebook BMCC Library on Facebook BMCC Reads
About Us Terms of Use Library Giving Comments Text Version
Borough of Manhattan Community College is an affirmative action / equal opportunity institution
199 Chambers St. New York, N.Y. 10007 | (212) 220-1451