Find Info

Hours

June 3 - July 11, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 8 PM
Tue  8 AM - 8 PM
Wed  8 AM - 8 PM
Thur  8 AM - 8 PM
Fri  9 AM - 6 PM
Sat  12 PM - 5 PM
Sun  CLOSED
Quiet Study Area Hours Summer Hours

 

Find Articles: Reference

*Off Campus? Login here

Need assistance? Click here to play a "logging in from off-campus" tutorial video.

American National Biography Online
Subject: Biography
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Biographies of famous Americans and those whose significant actions occurred during his or her residence within what is now the United States or whose life or career directly influenced the course of American history.

Associations Unlimited
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Contains information for approximately 22,500 U.S. national nonprofit membership organizations in all fields.

Biography Index Retrospective
Subject: Biography and Reference
Full Text:yes
Description: Index to biographical information dating from 1946-1983.

Biography Reference Bank
Subject: Biography
Full Text:yes
Description: Biographical subjects indexed range from antiquity to the present and represent all fields and nationalities.

Biography Reference Center
Subject: Biography and Reference
Full Text:yes
Description: Comprehensive collection of full-text biographies.

Book Review Digest Plus
Subject: Book Reviews
Full Text: No
Description: Includes descriptive summaries of books as well as excerpts of book reviews, with all the book review citations and full text of book reviews.

Books in Print
Subject: Library and Information Science, Reference
Full Text: No
Description: Includes bibliographic Information for English language titles in print from the US, UK, Europe, Australia, New Zealand, Africa, Asia, and the Oceanic states.

Choice Reviews
Subject: Book Reviews
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Book reviews from all subject areas from Choice magazine.

The Chronicle of Philanthropy
Subject: News, Reference
Full Text: yes
Description: News source for fund raisers, grant makers, organizations, and people involved in philanthropic enterprises.

College Source
Subject: Education
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Contains 26,900 college catalogs.

Credo Reference
Subject: Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, & Thesauri
Full Text: Full text available
Description: An on-line reference library of over 125 full-text encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, and books of quotations, as well as a range of subject specific reference books.

DSM-IV-TR Online
Subject: Psychology and Reference
Full Text: yes
Description:Online version of DSM-IV-TR Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. Includes access to DSM-I, DSM-II, DSM-III, DSM-III-R, and DSM-IV archives.

Encyclopaedia Britannica
Subject: Encyclopedia
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Digital version of the Encyclopaedia Britannica.

Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Encyclopedia
Full Text: Full text available
Description: This database provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries covering a variety of subject areas.

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Subject: Reference
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Contains the full text of social science encyclopedias and reference tools such as the Encyclopedia of Aging, Encyclopedia of Small Business, and the Vietnam War Reference Library.

Grolier Online
Subject: Reference
Full Text: yes
Description: Contains encyclopedias, international news , feature stories, World newspapers and resources for classroom teaching.

Grove Art
Subject: Arts & Humanities
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Grove Art Online provides Web access to the entire text of The Dictionary of Art.

Grove Music
Subject: Arts & Humanities
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Includes the full text of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz.

Infoshare
Subject: Statistics
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Population statistics, immigration trends, socio-economic indicators, birth and death data, hospitalizations, local economic data, and much more.

Learning Express Library
Subject: Education
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Practice tests (such as TOEFL and GED) and tutorial course series.

Lexis Nexis Academic
Subject: News, Business, Law, Medicine, & Reference
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Over 5,600 publications including major newspapers.

MasterFILE Premier (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Social Sciences & Reference
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Full text journals, magazines, and pamphlets; biographies; charts, tables, and graphs; essential documents in American history; and reference books.

Oxford English Dictionary
Subject: Dictionary
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Digital version of the Oxford English Dictionary.

Oxford Reference Online
Subject: Dictionaries & Quotations
Full Text: Full text available
Description: English and bilingual dictionaries in all subject areas.