Find Info

Hours

May 20 - May 26, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  9 AM - 7 PM
Sat 10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  CLOSED
Quiet Study Area Hours Summer Hours

 

Find Articles: Sciences & Technology

*Off Campus? Login here

Academic One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: It covers fulltext articles in the field of arts, literature, medicine, science & technology and theology etc.

Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers more than 5,990 full-text periodicals including 5,030 peer-reviewed journals from all subject areas.

ACM Digital Library
Subject: Computer Science
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Collection of citations and full text from ACM journal articles and conference proceedings in the field of IT and computer science.

American Chemical Society Publications
Subject: Chemistry
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Full text of over 30 peer-reviewed journals published by the American Chemical Society.

Applied Science & Technology Source
Subject: Computer Science, Science and Technology
Full Text: yes
Description: Articles from trade publications, scholarly journals, conference proceedings, including 1,400 full-text journals.

DOAJ
Subject: Sciences
Full Text:Full text available
Description: A directory of free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.

Films on Demand
Subject: All
Full Text:
Description: Covers more than 5,500 educational titles. Users can organize and bookmark clips, share playlists, personalize folders and manage their entire collection.

General One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: It covers newspapers and journal articles in the field of business,economics, education, humanities, law, literature, political science, science & technology and sports etc.

General Science Full Text
Subject: Sciences
Full Text: yes
Description: Bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles of at least one column in length from English-language periodicals published in the United States and Great Britain.

Green File
Subject: Environment Science
Full Text: yes
Description: It contains full text articles for more than 5800 records and provide indexing and abstracts for about 535,000 records . It includes content on sustainable agriculture, green building, pollution control, global warming, natural resources and environmental law.

HighWire
Subject: Nursing & Allied Health, Sciences
Full Text: Full text available
Description: HighWire Press is the largest archive of free full-text science on Earth.

MathSciNet
Subject: Mathematics
Full Text: No
Description: Provides reviews or summaries of articles and books that contain new contributions to mathematical research.

National Geographic Magazine Archive
Subject: Anthropology, Environmental Science, Culture and Nature
Full Text: yes
Description: The complete archive of the National Geographic Magazine from 1888 to the mid-1990s.

Nature
Subject: Sciences & Technology
Full Text: yes
Description: A peer-reviewed research journal in science and technology.

Sage Premier
Subject: Anthropology, Business Management, Communication & Media, Criminal Justice, Education, International Relations, Health, Politics, Psychology, Science & Technology, Sociology
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers over 600 journals in the field of Social Sciences, Criminal Justice , Health & Medicine, and Science.

Salem Science
Subject: Engineering & Technology, Science
Full Text: yes
Description: Online version of "Encyclopedia of Global Resources", "Encyclopedia of Global Warming", "Forensic Science", "the Solar System" and "Encyclopedia of Environmental Issues" from Salem press.

Science Direct - College Edition
Subject: Physical Sciences, Engineering, Life Sciences, Health Sciences and Social Sciences
Full Text:
Description: Articles from over 6900 journals in science, technology, medicine and social sciences.

Science Magazine
Subject: Sciences, Anthropology
Full Text: yes
Description: Full text of Science Magazine, featuring original scientific research, global news, and commentary.

Scopus
Subject: Sciences, Health, Social Sciences, Psychology, Business, Economics
Full Text: No
Description: The world's largest abstract and indexing database, offering access to 14,200 peer-reviewed titles from more than 4,000 international publishers.

 

Follow us on Facebook BMCC Library on Facebook BMCC Reads
About Us Terms of Use Library Giving Comments Text Version
Borough of Manhattan Community College is an affirmative action / equal opportunity institution
199 Chambers St. New York, N.Y. 10007 | (212) 220-1451