Find Info

Hours

June 3 - July 11, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 8 PM
Tue  8 AM - 8 PM
Wed  8 AM - 8 PM
Thur  8 AM - 8 PM
Fri  9 AM - 6 PM
Sat  12 PM - 5 PM
Sun  CLOSED
Quiet Study Area Hours Summer Hours

 

Find Articles: Social Sciences

*Off Campus? Login here

Need assistance? Click here to play a "logging in from off-campus" tutorial video.

Academic One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Large collection of journal articles, magazine and newspaper articles, images, podcasts, news transcripts, and medical videos. Covers all subjects. Similar to Academic Search Complete.

Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost)
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers more than 5,990 full-text periodicals including 5,030 peer-reviewed journals from all subject areas.

Daily Life Through History
Subject: History, Social Sciences, Anthropology, Ethnic Studies
Full Text:Full text available
Description: Explores the daily life and customs of peoples throughout history and modern times with articles, images, maps and primary documents.

Essay and General Literature
Subject: Literature and Social Sciences
Full Text: No
Description: Index of articles contained in collections of essays. Subject coverage ranges from economics, political science, and history to criticism of literary works, drama, and film.

Essay & General Literature Retrospective
Subject: Literature and Social Sciences
Full Text:No
Description: Covering 1900-1984, an index to essays and other articles found in anthologies and collections in the humanities and social sciences, including literary works, drama and film.

Films on Demand
Subject: All
Full Text:
Description: Covers more than 5,500 educational titles. Users can organize and bookmark clips, share playlists, personalize folders and manage their entire collection.

General One File
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: It covers newspapers and journal articles in the field of business,economics, education, humanities, law, literature, political science, science & technology, social sciences and sports etc.

Journal of College Student Retention: Research, Theory and Practice
Subject:Education & Early Childhood Education,Social Sciences
Full Text: yes
Description: In-depth research on college retention and attrition.

JSTOR (Arts & Sciences I-X)
Subject: Anthropology & Archaeology, Economics, Education, Ethnic Studies, History, Languages, Literature, Mathematics, Politics, Social Sciences
Full Text: yes
Description: Archive of core scholarly journals. Full text starting with the first issue.

Making of the Modern World
Subject: Literature, Economics & Business
Full Text:
Description: Provides full-text images from 61,000 books on economics and business published during a four hundred year span, as well as of 406 pre-1906 serials. This collection contains 12 million pages on areas such as commerce, finance, social conditions, politics, trade, and transport.

Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO)
Subject: Literature, Religion, Social Sciences, Science and Women Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Primary source collection in a variety of western and non-western languages from a wide variety of distinct archives from the 19th century.

Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: Full text available
Description: Library of current event topics--the facts, as well as the arguments, of each topic's proponents and detractors.

Sage Premier
Subject: Anthropology, Business Management, Communication & Media, Criminal Justice, Education, International Relations, Health, Politics, Psychology, Science & Technology, Sociology
Full Text: yes
Description: Covers over 600 journals in the field of Social Sciences, Criminal Justice , Health & Medicine, and Science.

Science Direct - College Edition
Subject: Physical Sciences, Engineering, Life Sciences, Health Sciences and Social Sciences
Full Text:
Description: Articles from over 6900 journals in science, technology, medicine and social sciences.

Scopus
Subject: Sciences, Health, Social Sciences, Psychology, Business, Economics
Full Text: No
Description: The world's largest abstract and indexing database, offering access to 14,200 peer-reviewed titles from more than 4,000 international publishers.

Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archiv
Subject: Social Sciences, Ethnic Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Primary source collection includes the transatlantic slave trade, the global movement for the abolition of slavery, and the legal, personal, and economic aspects of the slavery system from the sixteenth through the nineteenth centuries.

SocINDEX with Full Text(EBSCOhost)
Subject: Social Sciences
Full Text: yes
Description: Comprehensive sociology research database with full text for 344 "core" coverage journals dating back to 1895, and 129 "priority" coverage journals.

Social Sciences Full Text
Subject: Social Sciences
Full Text:yes
Description: Coverage includes a wide range of interdisciplinary fields covered in a broad array of social sciences journals.

Social Sciences Index Retrospective
Subject: Social Sciences
Full Text: No
Description: Indexes of journals in all areas of the social sciences as far back as 1929.

World Folklore and Folklife
Subject: Social Sciences, Ethnic Studies, Anthropology, Women's and Gender Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Documents the daily life and cultures of peoples around the globe.