Find Info

Hours

May 20 - May 26, 2013

Mon  8 AM - 10 PM
Tue  8 AM - 10 PM
Wed  8 AM - 10 PM
Thur  8 AM - 10 PM
Fri  9 AM - 7 PM
Sat 10 AM - 6 PM
Sun  CLOSED
Quiet Study Area Hours Summer Hours

 

Find Articles: Speech

*Off Campus? Login here

Hot Topics

CQ Researcher
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Detailed reports with background information and statistics on current issues.

Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text: yes
Description: Library of current event topics--the facts, as well as the arguments, of each topic's proponents and detractors.

Points of View Reference Center
Subject: All Subject Areas
Full Text:
Description: A full text database designed to provide students and schools with a series of controversial essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. Essays provide questions and materials for further thought and study and are accompanied by thousands of supporting articles from the world’s top political and societal publications.

Current Events

Lexis Nexis Academic
Subject: News, Business, Law, Medicine, & Reference
Full Text: yes
Description: Over 5,600 publications including major newspapers.

New York State Newspapers
Subject: News
Full Text: yes
Description: Major newspapers published in the state of New York, including the New York Times and the New York Post.

Countries and Cultures

Daily Life Through History
Subject: History, Social Sciences, Anthropology, Ethnic Studies, Women's and Gender Studies
Full Text:yes
Description: Explores the daily life and customs of peoples throughout history and modern times with articles, images, maps and primary documents.

World Folklore and Folklife
Subject: Social Sciences, Ethnic Studies, Anthropology, Women's and Gender Studies
Full Text: yes
Description: Documents the daily life and cultures of peoples around the globe.

All Topics

Credo Reference
Subject: Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, & Thesauri
Full Text: yes
Description: An on-line reference library of over 125 full-text encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, and books of quotations, as well as a range of subject specific reference books.

Encyclopaedia Britannica
Subject: Encyclopedia
Full Text: yes
Description: Digital version of the Encyclopaedia Britannica.

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Subject: Reference
Full Text: yes
Description: Contains the full text of social science encyclopedias and reference tools such as the Encyclopedia of Aging, Encyclopedia of Small Business, and the Vietnam War Reference Library.

MasterFILE Premier (EBSCOhost)
Subject: Social Sciences & Reference
Full Text: yes
Description: Full text journals, magazines, and pamphlets; biographies; charts, tables, and graphs; essential documents in American history; and reference books.

Newsstand (Gale)
Subject: Newspapers
Full Text: yes
Description: Provides access to more than 1,000 major U.S. regional, national and local newspapers, as well as leading titles from around the world.

 

Follow us on Facebook BMCC Library on Facebook BMCC Reads
About Us Terms of Use Library Giving Comments Text Version
Borough of Manhattan Community College is an affirmative action / equal opportunity institution
199 Chambers St. New York, N.Y. 10007 | (212) 220-1451